The Big Picture

Where the San Francisco market stood in Q2 2026

San Francisco's Q2 housing market capped a banner first half of 2026. After six months of elevated buyer demand, tight inventory, and fast-moving listings, the data reflects what agents have been seeing on the ground all year: San Francisco is firmly in a competitive, high-conviction market.

Q2 was defined by rising prices, shrinking supply, faster sales, and strong overbid activity across both single family homes and condominiums.

Single family homes remained the standout segment. The median sales price rose 22.2% year over year to $2,150,000, while the median price per square foot increased 15.8% to $1,202. Sellers received an average of 125.2% of list price, up from 113.0% last year, and 84.8% of homes sold over asking. That level of overbid activity is exceptional, especially when paired with a 15.8% increase in closed sales and a 49.3% drop in quarter-end inventory.

The condominium market also delivered one of its strongest quarters in years. Closed sales rose 24.4% year over year, pending sales increased 19.3%, and quarter-end inventory fell 40.7%. The median condo sales price rose 6.9% to $1,300,000, while the median price per square foot jumped 11.9% to $1,135. Condos also moved much faster, with median days on market falling from 27 days to just 15 days.

The most encouraging condo metric is competition. In Q2, 57.8% of condominiums sold over list price, up from 40.3% last year. Sellers received 107.8% of list price on average, compared with 102.0% in Q2 2025 — a meaningful shift that shows buyers are re-engaging when the location, presentation, and pricing are right.

Overall, Q2 reinforced San Francisco's position as one of the strongest and most competitive housing markets in the Bay Area. For sellers, preparation and pricing are being rewarded. For buyers, opportunity still exists, but hesitation has become more expensive. The tone heading into the second half of the year is confident, active, and decidedly positive.

Q2 2026 At a Glance

Key metrics for single-family homes and condominiums

Single-Family Homes

Q2 2026
Median Sales Price$2,150,000
Days on Market12
$ / Sq. Ft.$1,202
# For Sale (End of Quarter)115
Went Into Contract670
Properties Sold778

Condominiums / TIC / Coops

Q2 2026
Median Sales Price$1,300,000
Days on Market15
$ / Sq. Ft.$1,135
# For Sale (End of Quarter)388
Went Into Contract840
Properties Sold863

Year-Over-Year Comparison

Q2 2026 vs. Q2 2025

Single-Family Homes

Median Sales Price
$2,150,000$1,760,000+22.2%
Days on Market
1213-7.7%
$ / Sq. Ft.
$1,202$1,038+15.8%
Went Into Contract
670687-2.5%
Properties Sold
778672+15.8%
# For Sale (EoQ)
115227-49.3%
% Sold Over List
84.8%79.2%+7.1%
Avg % of List Received
125.2%113.0%+10.8%

Condominiums / TIC / Coops

Median Sales Price
$1,300,000$1,216,000+6.9%
Days on Market
1527-44.4%
$ / Sq. Ft.
$1,135$1,014+11.9%
Went Into Contract
840704+19.3%
Properties Sold
863694+24.4%
# For Sale (EoQ)
388654-40.7%
% Sold Over List
57.8%40.3%+43.4%
Avg % of List Received
107.8%102.0%+5.7%

Median Values by Neighborhood

Q2 2026 neighborhood data — source: SFAR MLS & BrokerMetrics

NeighborhoodMedian Price$ / Sq Ft% of ListHomes Sold
Marina/Cow Hollow$9,050,000$2,251125.8%9*
Russian Hill$9,001,000$2,176105.4%7*
Pacific/Presidio Heights$7,917,500$1,795112.5%26*
Alamo Square/NOPA$5,700,000$1,276122.7%4*
Cole Valley/Haight$4,900,000$1,295137.8%7*
Hayes Valley$4,067,500$1,446118.7%2*
Castro/Duboce Triangle$3,995,500$1,719122.0%24*
Lower Pacific/Laurel Heights$3,900,000$1,415123.2%15*
Noe Valley$3,350,000$1,784131.3%47*
Buena Vista/Corona Heights$3,275,000$1,492127.8%12*
Diamond Heights$3,050,000$1,238122.3%3*
Ingleside Terrace/Lakeside$2,800,900$1,097123.0%13*
Mission$2,740,000$1,159126.9%16*
Richmond/Lake Street$2,505,000$1,175127.3%62
Potrero Hill$2,476,763$1,485129.3%16*
Bernal Heights/Glen Park$2,025,000$1,277129.2%64
Sunset$2,003,888$1,202136.7%67
Westwood Park/Sunnyside$1,750,000$1,277130.4%24*
Excelsior/Portola$1,330,000$901122.4%65
Bayview/Hunters Point$981,500$798109.4%16*
NeighborhoodMedian Price$ / Sq Ft% of ListHomes Sold
Pacific/Presidio Heights$1,885,000$1,272109.6%78
Marina/Cow Hollow$1,780,000$1,479115.2%36*
Alamo Square/NOPA$1,718,000$1,130118.8%28*
Russian Hill$1,660,000$1,300108.8%40*
Cole Valley/Haight$1,630,000$1,217121.7%23*
Lower Pacific/Laurel Heights$1,620,000$1,271111.7%19*
Noe Valley$1,577,500$1,091111.6%34*
Nob Hill$1,515,000$1,138104.7%50
Buena Vista/Corona Heights$1,480,000$1,261117.0%23*
Mission Dolores$1,472,500$1,102114.6%20*
Sunset$1,425,000$1,048124.2%10*
Castro/Duboce Triangle$1,377,500$1,178115.1%38*
North Beach/Fisherman's Wharf$1,332,500$962104.6%14*
Richmond/Lake St$1,320,000$1,170112.6%30*
Bernal Heights/Glen Park$1,300,000$896113.8%16*
Dogpatch$1,255,000$1,155106.6%17*
Potrero Hill$1,232,000$946107.2%26*
South Beach/Yerba Buena$1,200,000$1,09098.7%113
Telegraph Hill$1,150,000$1,189101.8%6*
Mission Bay$1,125,000$1,117101.1%32*
Hayes Valley$1,100,000$1,102107.3%28*
Mission$1,068,000$962111.3%33*
SOMA$855,000$776102.3%34*
Diamond Heights$765,000$800101.1%12*
Bayview/Hunters Point$694,400$62398.9%8*

* Small sample size (n<50); use caution when interpreting statistics.

Sources: SFAR MLS & BrokerMetrics. All information is deemed reliable, but not guaranteed for accuracy. ©2026 Vanguard Properties.

← Previous Report May 2026 All Market Updates

Have Questions About the Market?

Whether you're thinking about buying, selling, or just curious about your neighborhood's trajectory, I'm happy to chat.

Let's Talk